Ninkeri® Essential Hand Cream 30ml
(Betaine, Kakadu Plum & Davidson Plum)
Our Essential hand cream was created to moisturise and protect the skin from the harsh surrounding environment.
Besides containing vitamins E and B5, the cream also has antioxidants to help protect your skin. Betaine aids the skin in gaining and retaining moisture, Davidson Plum extract helps in preventing wrinkles as well as in supporting collagen levels within the skin. Kakadu Plum fruit extract naturally contains the active ingredient vitamin C, which provides the skin with the ability to restore its functions and improve its overall appearance. Natural oils regenerate hands and cuticles, leaving them feeling softer and more hydrated.
Essential oils of Rosewood (Aniba Rosaeodora) and Geranium (Pelargonium Graveolens) give our cream a fresh, rich, floral aroma, and the essential oil of Ylang-ylang (Cananga Odorata) relaxes the senses, alleviates tension and creates a positive mood.
Apply the cream to clean, dry hands, gently massaging until completely absorbed.
Keep out of reach of children.
Caution: for external use only.
Use only if there are no contraindications for any of the ingredients. Avoid direct contact with eyes and mouth. In case of product coming into contact with eyes, rinse thoroughly with water.
Store in a cool, dry place away from sources of heat, sun rays and open fire.
*Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, *Camellia Sinensis Leaf Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, *Glycerin (Vegetable), *Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol, *Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Stearic Acid, *Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Betaine, Teriminalia Ferdinandiana (Kakadu Plum) Fruit Extract, Davidsonia Jerseyana (Davidson Plum) Fruit Extract, Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5), *p- Anisic Acid, Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Oil, Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood) Oil, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E - Natural), Glyceryl Undecylenate, Citric Acid.
Certified Organic ingredients are marked with (*)
Total Content of Certified Organic Ingredients: 89.24%
Kakadu Plum (also known as Gubinge or Murunga) is a local Australian tree. Its fruits are harvested by indigenous communities exclusively within the Kimberley region, Northern Territory and Arnhem. Indigenous Australians made extensive use of this fruit due to its history of healing properties in folk medicine.
Kakadu plum fruit extract contains the natural active ingredient vitamin C, phenolic acids and also has antibacterial properties. In addition, Kakadu Plum is one of the few fruits that contains the highest levels of naturally occurring vitamin C, if not the highest level in the world.
Vitamin C is often used within skin care because of its natural lightening effect, and is used as a natural alternative to aggressive chemical whiteners that expose the skin to toxins. It is also a natural antioxidant that fights radicals and provides the skin with the ability to restore its functions, increase cell viability and improve its overall appearance.
Davidson Plum grows on the East coast of Australia. Its fruits are dark blue / black plums that contain a bright dark red flesh inside.
Davidson Plum Fruit Extract contains a range of phytoactive compounds, including Tartaric Acid, Gallic Acid, Quercetin. Anthocyanin is responsible for its distinct dark red color. The combination of these powerful compounds allows for a natural solution to combat aging, prevent wrinkles, reduce the effects of ultraviolet radiation, whiten / lighten, fight acne, support collagen production, as well as has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
Betaine is a powerful amino acid that is naturally found within the human body, but can also be extracted from sugar beet juice.
Betaine acts as a mild moisturiser that helps the skin gain and maintain hydration levels. Betaine’s molecules bind to hydrogen, which allows it to then saturate the skin with moisture.
Betaine is useful in anti-aging products to help prevent the appearance of wrinkles. Its moisturising properties soften the texture of the skin and smooth out existing imperfections, reducing deep wrinkles.
Betaine also reduces sensitivity of the skin and has a natural calming effect. It also helps to reduce the destructive impact of surfactants. Unlike other products, it does not immobilise water molecules and helps protects the skin from further damage.
Aloe Vera is a cactus-like plant that grows and thrives within a dry climate, it can be found in some regions of Africa and India. Aloe is grown in Mexico, Australia, the Caribbean, and North and Central America. It is commonly used within cosmetics; its leaves in particular are used to create Aloe Vera extract and juice.
Aloe Vera leaf juice softens the skin, has anti-inflammatory properties to reduce swelling, relieves irritation and soothes the skin. Aloe perfectly moisturises the skin, without giving it an excessive shine and clogging the pores.
In addition to containing compounds that restore skin elasticity as well as promoting cell regeneration within the skin, this helps in hiding shallow stretch marks.
Aloe Vera leaf juice is rich in vitamins, in particular vitamin B12, amino acids and flavonoids.
The ingredients derived from aloe improve the appearance of dry or damaged skin, reducing peeling and restoring elasticity.
This oil is obtained from the evergreen leaves of a small Asian tree. It contains a high content of polyphenols - antioxidants with anti-inflammatory effect, which play an important role in the prevention of cell disruption, and methylxanthines.
It soothes irritations, helps fight inflammation and prevents skin aging, increasing its elasticity.
Indirectly acts as protection for the skin against UV B range, preventing the collapse of collagen and keratin cells, thereby reducing the damage done by the sun. It also enhances the action of other antioxidants and UV absorbers.
Shea butter is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of shea. Shea grows mainly in West and Central Africa.
It softens dry and coarse parts of the skin, effectively reduces and smoothes wrinkles and stretch marks. Shea butter does not leave a greasy shine and helps improve overall skin structure. It also protects sensitive skin from the negative effects of the surrounding environment. It helps in restoring cell structures and saturates those cells with essential nutrients, aiding in preserving a youthful appearance.
Due to the high content of fatty acids and vitamins A, E, D, F, the oil moisturises the skin well. It also helps protect it from being dehydrated and drying out. Restores barrier function of the skin.
It has anti-aging and antioxidant effects. Reduces wrinkles, returns skin smoothness and elasticity to normal. Helps activate collagen synthesis and slows down the aging process of the skin.
Due to the high content of linoleic acid, it accelerates the healing of superficial wounds and allergic dermatitis, scars and sunburns.
Jojoba is a branched evergreen shrub that is grown on plantations in Australia, North and South America. Jojoba oil is the liquid wax that is obtained from its fruits. The wax has a thick consistency, but it is quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving a feeling of heaviness and an oily sheen.
Penetrating deep within the pores of the skin, the oil provides a protective layer, perfectly moisturising and nourishing the skin. The properties of jojoba oil are determined by the amino acids that make it up, which structurally resemble collagen; a substance responsible for skin elasticity. A large concentration of vitamin E found in jojoba oil, provides it with its antioxidant characteristics; regenerating, anti-inflammatory, normalising.
Cocoa Seed Oil is a product derived from Theobroma Cacao seeds. The tree is widespread in the Americas, as well as in Africa.
Cocoa butter is considered a good emollient that can hydrate and nourish even the driest skin. Cocoa butter contains a large amount of saturated fatty acids, mainly oleic, stearic and palmitic. It is also rich in vitamins A, E and B2, PP and contains high concentrations of plant flavonoids and polyphenols.
The oil has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-allergenic and antioxidant properties that are useful for treating the skin.